Two Plus Two Older Archives  

Go Back   Two Plus Two Older Archives > Tournament Poker > One-table Tournaments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-22-2005, 04:01 AM
bookish bookish is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 16
Default How do you guys multitable

(or girls ...)

So, I've been playing the $11s on Prima (they have a mini-view and I have a cheap monitor). Just one table at a time.
Fun, but something of a grind. I've played for several months, and I'm definitely profitable at that level.

I have just started 2-tabling (woo-hoo) and I wondered if you lot

a) Started all your games at the same time so the strategy on all tables would be similar or

b) Staggered the start, so you would only get to the critical/interesting stages one at a time.

As you might guess my results have been somewhat disappointing with the 2-tables, but I still think
it is variance, rather than a large effect of having
two tables on the go.


Bookish
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-22-2005, 04:06 AM
Nottom Nottom is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Hokie Country
Posts: 4,030
Default Re: How do you guys multitable

I start 4 and try and start new ones as I bust out. If I am currently in a couple tight ITM/Bubble situations and the Empire lobby is acting up (as always) then I will often end up waiting to finish before trying to get another table open.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-22-2005, 04:42 AM
tigerite tigerite is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 360
Default Re: How do you guys multitable

I start up 4 as close as possible to each other, if I bust out in levels 1-3 then I start up another in its place, if not I play them as a set. When there's only 1-2 left (but not 2 if both on the bubble) then I will start up others in their place.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-22-2005, 04:45 AM
HesseJam HesseJam is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 160
Default Re: How do you guys multitable

How many tables do you get in per hour? I do the same and get between 5 and 6.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-22-2005, 04:55 AM
Nottom Nottom is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Hokie Country
Posts: 4,030
Default Re: How do you guys multitable

Prolly around 5/hour if i'm playing well ... more if I'm not [img]/images/graemlins/crazy.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-22-2005, 05:16 AM
lacky lacky is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 13
Default Re: How do you guys multitable

I start 6 to 8 all at once, and will replace one if I bust in level 1. Otherwise i play till all are done, take a break, then start a new set. I like my breaks.

Steve
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-22-2005, 09:58 AM
pokerlaw pokerlaw is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Manhattan
Posts: 431
Default Re: How do you guys multitable

[ QUOTE ]
I start 6 to 8 all at once, and will replace one if I bust in level 1. Otherwise i play till all are done, take a break, then start a new set. I like my breaks.

Steve

[/ QUOTE ]

yeah, I am a fan of sets as well. I start up 4, and if i bomb out on L1 or 2, then i'll start another. If not, I've been playing until the end.

However, since I usually have one or two tables that go a lot longer (i am 4 tabling 18 and 27 person tourneys - which last up to 1:45...), so I think i might start loading up another set once I am down to the final 3 the games I am fortunate enough to be down to the final ITM spots, since the early levels are fairly mindless.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-22-2005, 10:46 AM
Superfluous Man Superfluous Man is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Ann Arbor, MI
Posts: 84
Default Re: How do you guys multitable

[ QUOTE ]
I start 4 and try and start new ones as I bust out. If I am currently in a couple tight ITM/Bubble situations and the Empire lobby is acting up (as always) then I will often end up waiting to finish before trying to get another table open.

[/ QUOTE ]
Same with me except replace 4 with 3 (working my way up, experience has taught me I'm not quite ready for 4 yet; plus, I like to have some space on the display to read these forums). Oh, and replace Empire with Eurobet.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-22-2005, 10:50 AM
SCfuji SCfuji is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 467
Default Re: How do you guys multitable

hey bookish

i think it sucks balls to be on the bubble in 4 STTs at the same time so i like to stagger them or else id be dragging that friggen cursor all in so much id lose track and probably not fold enough.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-22-2005, 11:11 AM
tigerite tigerite is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 360
Default Re: How do you guys multitable

Use AutoHotKey, then you can use a short cut like ctrl+shift+A.. that's what I do [img]/images/graemlins/grin.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.