Two Plus Two Older Archives  

Go Back   Two Plus Two Older Archives > General Gambling > Probability
FAQ Community Calendar Today's Posts Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 06-11-2003, 01:46 PM
Barry Barry is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Not at Foxwoods enough
Posts: 893
Default Re: An interesting probability problem

Of course the other 2 were wearing red hats.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-11-2003, 03:16 PM
1800GAMBLER 1800GAMBLER is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 1,828
Default Re: An interesting probability problem

Dragon and a knight get bored of each other and decide for entertainment reasons they'll try to kill each other, hence kill their boredom or boredom kill them.

There are 7 wells, all numbered, which all contain magic water. If you drink from a well then drink from a well with a lower number you die. If you drink from a well then drink from one with a higher number you live.

Examples:

Drink from 1, drink from 2 and you live.
Drink from 7 then 6 and you die.

They agree to use this system as their fight, they both bring water and then they go away to drink again.

Because the dragon can spit fire and the knight can't argue with that only the dragon can use well 7.

How can the knight live and kill the dragon?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-11-2003, 05:22 PM
Raymundo Raymundo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 9
Default Re: An interesting probability problem

No, that's not it. If that were the case, he wouldn't have had to wait for the other two to pass. I'm sorry, but I should have made that clear from the get go. In fact, to make that point clear, the puzzle is sometimes told with the third advisor being blind and thus unable to see the hats at all. But he still guesses correctly, and by using the same logic.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-12-2003, 06:51 PM
Choven Choven is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 24
Default Re: An interesting probability problem

Here's what I have:

1) If two read hats are out, then one of the first two guessers will most definitely say black for obvious reasons. Therefore, 1&3 or 2&3 are not wearing red hats together. BUT, this doesn't preclude 3 from wearing a red hat while the other two wear black (see the following points as a rebuttal).

2) If 3 wears the red hat, then 1 would have to pass because he sees one red, one black. BUT, the second guesser has to assume he wears a black hat because the first guesser passed (see point #1). Moreover, by passing, he reveals that the first guesser has a black hat assuming 3 wears the red hat. Therefore, it is likely that player three can infer that he is wearing a red hat. But he would never had a chance to guess because player two would have guessed black.

3) If player 2 wears a red hat, then the situation is questionable. Here, player one passes because he sees one red one black. Player 2 can guess red, but he could easily guess black; no information was revealed by player 1. But by passing he reveals considerable amounts of information to player 3 (see point #2).

4) Similar thinking applies when no red hats are worn. Player one passes because there is still one black that could be worn as opposed to two red hats. Player two also passes using the same logic. But as before, player 2 revealed significant amounts of information to player 3.

The information revealed by player two (pts #3 & #4) "tells" player 3 that he wears a black hat because he actually has a chance to guess. Therefore, player 3 guesses correctly, gets the girl, and has a wild night...
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-12-2003, 07:01 PM
Choven Choven is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 24
Default Clarification

If you drink from a well then drink from a well with a lower number you die. If you drink from a well then drink from one with a higher number you live.

Must you drink from two different wells? What happens if you drink from the same well twice?

They agree to use this system as their fight, they both bring water and then they go away to drink again.

Can you clarify? I read this as bring one "cup", sit and drink, get another "cup", sit and drink, etc...

OR, is it bring a "cup" for your opponent, they drink, then you get another cup for your opponent...

Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 06-15-2003, 08:15 PM
1800GAMBLER 1800GAMBLER is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 1,828
Default Re: Clarification

Drink the same well you die.

You bring water for the other person then they drink from whichever they wish.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 06-15-2003, 10:30 PM
Choven Choven is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 24
Default Re: Clarification

I just don't see an answer for this one. From how I understand the game, the knight and dragon bring water for the other. After drinking that water, each goes back to the wells for a second drink. If this was true, then the dragon would bring water from well 7 for the knight and always drink from well 7 as a second drink. Therefore, the knight will always die and the dragon will always live.

If my understanding of the game is incorrect, I'd like to know. This is an intriguing problem...
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 06-16-2003, 10:40 AM
1800GAMBLER 1800GAMBLER is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 1,828
Default Re: Clarification

Your understand is prefectly right. This problem is better spoken because when i was typing i had to be pretty sure of what i was typing so people can't go back and quote and say how badly worded i did it.

So there is your clue.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 06-17-2003, 12:32 AM
Code Red Code Red is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 2
Default Re: An interesting probability problem

By looking into the reflection in the eyes of his opponents he was able to determine the color of his hat. Or both of his opponents hats are red, making his black automatically.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 06-17-2003, 07:39 AM
jaydoggie jaydoggie is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: davenport, ia
Posts: 237
Default Re: An interesting probability problem

After several moments of thought, my guess is going to be this is less of a probability riddle.

Now this is only a guess and I could be wrong. You said they "go away". While they are "away" the knight brings a cup of "unmagical" water for the dragon to drink, and the dragon obviously gives the Knight the magic water #7, considering theres no higher well, and expecting the knight to die because he cannot be cured.

the dragon proceeds to drink the unmagical water, then drink from well #7 to "cure" himself.

if the knight drinks at all (?) he must first drink from a lower #'d well, and then he can cure himself with #7 but given the dragon will soon be dead, i dont think the knight has to drink anything?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.