#1
|
|||
|
|||
I got a knight/knave puzzle for ya!
You're on the Island of Knights and Knaves. For those of you who have not yet visited, everyone on the island -- except you, of course -- is either a Knight or a Knave. Knights always tell the truth. Knaves always lie.
You meet 3 people there. You ask one of them, "Are you a knave?" He answers your question. The second one claims that the first one denied being a knave. The third one says that the first one is a knave. How many of them are knaves? |
#2
|
|||
|
|||
Re: I got a knight/knave puzzle for ya!
<font color="white"> Assuming that all three of the people questioned are locals to the island (something you did not specify), there is exactly one knave questioned.</font>
HARDER!!! GoT |
#3
|
|||
|
|||
Re: I got a knight/knave puzzle for ya!
<font color="white"> Either the first or third guy is a knave. The second is a knight. </font>
|
#4
|
|||
|
|||
Re: I got a knight/knave puzzle for ya!
"everyone on the island -- except you, of course -- is either a Knight or a Knave"
|
#5
|
|||
|
|||
Re: I got a knight/knave puzzle for ya!
"everyone on the island -- except you, of course -- is either a Knight or a Knave"
My bad. I skipped that paragraph and was assuming the island was still open to visitors. GoT |
#6
|
|||
|
|||
Re: I got a knight/knave puzzle for ya!
Ok, same thing with 3 people. You ask "How many of you are knaves."
first person says, "Well all are knaves." Second one says, "No, just two of us are knaves." Third one says, "that isn't true either." Is the third one a knave? |
#7
|
|||
|
|||
Re: I got a knight/knave puzzle for ya!
Is the third one a knave?
<font color="white"> Um, yes. </font> GoT |
#8
|
|||
|
|||
Re: I got a knight/knave puzzle for ya!
<font color="white"> I'd think the third one is a knave. First one must be a knave, and if the second was a knave, then the third one must be a knight, in which case the second would be telling the truth, so the second must be a knight and the third must be a knave. </font> aloiz |
|
|