Two Plus Two Older Archives  

Go Back   Two Plus Two Older Archives > General Gambling > Computer Technical Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-06-2005, 04:24 PM
Maulik Maulik is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: 30 + rake
Posts: 892
Default use Lame to RIP cds I own to my HDD question

I've configured Lame and had no problems with it. However, my understanding is I am unable to write the file as I'd like

something along the lines of artist - track # - song name

how do I include the track #

ty
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-06-2005, 05:28 PM
MyMindIsGoing MyMindIsGoing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 41
Default Re: use Lame to RIP cds I own to my HDD question

LAME is the encoder, not the ripper. What ripper are you using?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-06-2005, 05:36 PM
Deathbear Deathbear is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 63
Default Re: use Lame to RIP cds I own to my HDD question

If you're using EAC I can tell you.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-06-2005, 05:47 PM
MyMindIsGoing MyMindIsGoing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 41
Default Re: use Lame to RIP cds I own to my HDD question

Exactly my point too. Audiograbber works about the same way though. But EAC is by far the best ripper out there.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.