Two Plus Two Older Archives  

Go Back   Two Plus Two Older Archives > Tournament Poker > One-table Tournaments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 12-31-2005, 04:25 AM
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Fold AK to re-raise?

You likely have zero FE so how is pushing better than calling?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-31-2005, 04:38 AM
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Fold AK to re-raise?

[ QUOTE ]
[ QUOTE ]
I disagree that a $22 player in the SB always bets out on any flop in this specific situation. You are getting better than 2:1 on a call here, you have position, and you still have 585 chips to work with if you bail for whatever reason on the flop.

AA-TT is certainly in his range, but I have seen AK-ATs in the range here as well (especially AQs).

[/ QUOTE ]

If you like chucking in 25% of your chips with a strong likelyhood you will be forced to fold on the flop then so be it. Me personally? I either commit all my chips now or i fold.

[/ QUOTE ]

It only costs me 18% of my remaining chips. Geesh.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-31-2005, 04:56 AM
Snarf Snarf is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Men should act like Men
Posts: 4,434
Default Re: Fold AK to re-raise?

[ QUOTE ]
If you want to respond to a thread, fine. I don't need the condescending attitude.

You know where you can put your post card.

[/ QUOTE ]

nh

...and I probably fold...

early in tourneys I usually - sometimes incorrectly - give the villian in these situations credit for a good pair.


I'm fairly certain all that guy is doing by standard pushing AK there is raising his varaince. (been there, done that)
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-31-2005, 05:12 AM
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Fold AK to re-raise?

I fold this every time. AK is not a hand you want to gamble with early in a tournament. Just lay it down and move on.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-31-2005, 05:13 AM
Scuba Chuck Scuba Chuck is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: 1-table tournaments
Posts: 1,537
Default Re: Fold AK to re-raise?

When did we start letting this guy tie his shoe laces again?
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12-31-2005, 05:16 AM
curtains curtains is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 240
Default Re: Fold AK to re-raise?


I would play it the same way. (except raise to 65 instead of 60, which is obviously not a big deal)
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 12-31-2005, 05:19 AM
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Fold AK to re-raise?

[ QUOTE ]
I fold this every time. AK is not a hand you want to gamble with early in a tournament. Just lay it down and move on.

[/ QUOTE ]

with no reads, how big of a reraise would you call?
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 12-31-2005, 09:51 AM
Dr_Jeckyl_00 Dr_Jeckyl_00 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 222
Default Re: Fold AK to re-raise?

Well I was in this situation several times yesterday (and posted all of them!) Moving all in w/ AK and losing sucks (which is what I did), folding and losing t60 is a lot less painful. And frankly, I think I lost more w/ AK when I pushed then I won when I hit. So as usual... your fold seems correct... and I hope to fold myself next time [img]/images/graemlins/wink.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.