Two Plus Two Older Archives  

Go Back   Two Plus Two Older Archives > Tournament Poker > One-table Tournaments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-29-2005, 06:31 PM
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Techie SnG questions - monitors

I have a 4-year old Toshiba Satellite Pro laptop. I tell it there's a generic extrernal monitor, then try to set the resolution and it will only go up to 1280. Does that mean my video card can't handle 1600 on an external monitor? Seriously.

I know I should probably post this over on the technical board, but they'd probably just yell at me or something. And you guys are my buds. And Shnarf started this.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-29-2005, 06:36 PM
Hendricks433 Hendricks433 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Brighton, Michigan
Posts: 192
Default Re: Techie SnG questions

yes your vid card prob does not support it.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-29-2005, 06:46 PM
IHateKeithSmart IHateKeithSmart is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: check folding the nuts
Posts: 182
Default Re: Techie SnG questions

[ QUOTE ]
I have a 4-year old Toshiba Satellite Pro laptop. I tell it there's a generic extrernal monitor, then try to set the resolution and it will only go up to 1280. Does that mean my video card can't handle 1600 on an external monitor? Seriously.

I know I should probably post this over on the technical board, but they'd probably just yell at me or something. And you guys are my buds. And Shnarf started this.

[/ QUOTE ]

As hendricks says, yes, it's a video card limitation. You could have it hooked up to an imax screen, but your video card must be capable of the chosen resolution.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-29-2005, 06:51 PM
Snarf Snarf is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Men should act like Men
Posts: 4,434
Default Re: Techie SnG questions

[ QUOTE ]
As hendricks says, yes, it's a video card limitation. You could have it hooked up to an imax screen, but your video card must be capable of the chosen resolution.

[/ QUOTE ]

I got the same problem. My monitor is my 36" HDTV. Surely you'd think I could at least fit 4 full PS tables..but I can't even fit two at my max reso.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-29-2005, 06:52 PM
citanul citanul is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 64
Default Re: Techie SnG questions

i will now fix this thread, one sec.

c
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-29-2005, 07:12 PM
roundest roundest is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 265
Default Re: Techie SnG questions

[ QUOTE ]
[ QUOTE ]
As hendricks says, yes, it's a video card limitation. You could have it hooked up to an imax screen, but your video card must be capable of the chosen resolution.

[/ QUOTE ]

I got the same problem. My monitor is my 36" HDTV. Surely you'd think I could at least fit 4 full PS tables..but I can't even fit two at my max reso.

[/ QUOTE ]

A lot of the LCD TV's out there run at a max of 1366x768 or something, so your card weon't be the problem there.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-29-2005, 07:16 PM
Snarf Snarf is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Men should act like Men
Posts: 4,434
Default Re: Techie SnG questions

[ QUOTE ]
A lot of the LCD TV's out there run at a max of 1366x768 or something, so your card weon't be the problem there.

[/ QUOTE ]

Mine is a tube, not LCD, and several years old...

Intersting to know though - I assumed it was the vid card...which I had thought was a decent one. I was confused.

I just checked - mine is maxing at 1024 by 768
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-29-2005, 07:28 PM
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Techie SnG questions

[ QUOTE ]
i will now fix this thread, one sec.

[/ QUOTE ]

Great, now it looks like I'm the morean who started a monitor thread in the SNG forum. [For the record, this was originally part of Shnarf's thread]

But I appreciate the answers anyway. Really not looking forward to buying a new computer and new LCD monitor, when I already have a nice laptop and 19" LCD monitor, just so I can 4-table w/o overlap. But that's the breaks I guess.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-29-2005, 07:38 PM
Snarf Snarf is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Men should act like Men
Posts: 4,434
Default Re: Techie SnG questions

[ QUOTE ]
[ QUOTE ]
i will now fix this thread, one sec.

[/ QUOTE ]

Great, now it looks like I'm the morean who started a monitor thread in the SNG forum. [For the record, this was originally part of Shnarf's thread]

[/ QUOTE ]


<================ IDIOT HERE FYI

There ya go man. Glad to help ya save face.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-29-2005, 07:43 PM
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Techie SnG questions

Naww, actually the moderators were nice to us and left both up. So let's see if we can find a way to degenerate this into a flame war and make them regret their decision.

POOP
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.