Two Plus Two Older Archives  

Go Back   Two Plus Two Older Archives > General Gambling > Computer Technical Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-23-2005, 11:05 AM
MrTop MrTop is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 7
Default Will the Dell 2001FP work for me?

I have a Compaq Presario 2500 Laptop with an ATI Mobility Radeon 64 MB (I think) video card. I plugged an older CRT in and it worked at 1600x1200, but was abit blurry, but I'm contributing that to the fact that the CRT was old. It would be nice to have PT on the small screen and 4 full tables on the Dell [img]/images/graemlins/smile.gif[/img]

Also, I only have 256k of memory, which I want to upgrade. Can I add a 512 stick in the empty slot? Or does it have to match the other?

Thanks for any help that you can provide.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-23-2005, 12:28 PM
sumdumguy sumdumguy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 89
Default Re: Will the Dell 2001FP work for me?

The Dell 2001FP should work. It is equipped to handle both DVI and VGA outputs.

Can't help you with the mem.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-23-2005, 12:47 PM
Gregg777 Gregg777 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11
Default Re: Will the Dell 2001FP work for me?

You can add the 512.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-23-2005, 12:48 PM
shadow29 shadow29 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: ATL
Posts: 178
Default Re: Will the Dell 2001FP work for me?

[ QUOTE ]
Also, I only have 256k of memory, which I want to upgrade. Can I add a 512 stick in the empty slot? Or does it have to match the other?

[/ QUOTE ]

Nope. They can be disparate. I would add a 1 GB stick, though. I found one for $100 at newegg.com

Make sure you find out whether it is DDR or DDR2 (I think those are the right acronyms).
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-23-2005, 01:09 PM
MrTop MrTop is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 7
Default Re: Will the Dell 2001FP work for me?

Thanks for the replys all!! I really appreciate it.

According to Compaq's memory configurator, it takes DDR.

My laptop has a max of 1 gig capacity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.