Two Plus Two Older Archives  

Go Back   Two Plus Two Older Archives > General Poker Discussion > Home Poker

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-29-2005, 09:41 PM
bendaren bendaren is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 4
Default Question about showing cards in NL holdem.

Hi,

ok this is the question, player A goes all-in and everyone folds to player B, after a while he (B) shows his cards and player A says thats a fold.

Player B disagree, he's saying he can show his cards since player A have no chips left to play with.

Who's right here ?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-30-2005, 12:04 AM
ky70 ky70 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 85
Default Re: Question about showing cards in NL holdem.

[ QUOTE ]
Hi,

ok this is the question, player A goes all-in and everyone folds to player B, after a while he (B) shows his cards and player A says thats a fold.

Player B disagree, he's saying he can show his cards since player A have no chips left to play with.

Who's right here ?

[/ QUOTE ]
It's my understanding that your hand can be shown if they're are only 2 players left in the hand
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-30-2005, 03:10 AM
TheIrishThug TheIrishThug is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: playing nl omaha h/l stud
Posts: 204
Default Re: Question about showing cards in NL holdem.

it is my understanding that in many tournaments u r not allowed to announce information about ur hand while there is still actions to be made. this would fall into that category.

that being said, unless it had been specificly stated, i'd allow it at then suggest he not do it again.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-30-2005, 08:14 AM
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Question about showing cards in NL holdem.

Everyone folded to him against an all-in player.

He would have to say "call" to complete the action. Since he did not say call, and was obviously trying to read the all-in guy's reactions (AA, KK, or what?), then his hand is dead. Action wasn't complete. There is no assumed call.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-30-2005, 11:23 AM
ky70 ky70 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 85
Default Re: Question about showing cards in NL holdem.

[ QUOTE ]
[ QUOTE ]
Hi,

ok this is the question, player A goes all-in and everyone folds to player B, after a while he (B) shows his cards and player A says thats a fold.

Player B disagree, he's saying he can show his cards since player A have no chips left to play with.

Who's right here ?

[/ QUOTE ]
It's my understanding that your hand can be shown if they're are only 2 players left in the hand

[/ QUOTE ]

I found the rule from Robert's rules and apparantly the tourney has to be down to only 2 players remaining before this action is allowed. Here's the rule from the section 15

"22. Showing cards from a live hand during the action injures the rights of other players still competing in an event, who wish to see contestants eliminated. A player in a multihanded pot may not show any cards during a deal. Heads-up, a player may not show any cards unless the event has only two remaining players, or is winner-take-all. If a player deliberately shows a card, the player may be penalized (but his hand will not be ruled dead). Verbally stating one’s hand during the play may be penalized."
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-30-2005, 12:23 PM
Lottery Larry Lottery Larry is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: northwest of Philadelphia
Posts: 289
Default Re: Question about showing cards in NL holdem.

As ky70 said, unless it could influence future action, showing cards doesn't kill the hand.

What penalities you may want to enforce are up to you
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-30-2005, 02:07 PM
Zetack Zetack is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 656
Default Re: Question about showing cards in NL holdem.

[ QUOTE ]
As ky70 said, unless it could influence future action, showing cards doesn't kill the hand.

What penalities you may want to enforce are up to you

[/ QUOTE ]

Even if does influence future action it may warrant a penalty but still does not kill the hand.

Somebody already quoted Robert's Rules to that effect. If its a tourney, same rule, no dead hand. See rules 7 and 35.

7. A penalty MAY be invoked if a player exposes any card with action pending, if a card(s) goes off the table, if soft-play occurs, or similar incidents take place. Penalties WILL be invoked in cases of abuse, disruptive behavior, or similar incidents.

35. A player who exposes his cards during the play may incur a penalty, but will not have his hand killed.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-30-2005, 11:25 PM
Snarf Snarf is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Men should act like Men
Posts: 4,434
Default Re: Question about showing cards in NL holdem.

[ QUOTE ]
Hi,

ok this is the question, player A goes all-in and everyone folds to player B, after a while he (B) shows his cards and player A says thats a fold.

Player B disagree, he's saying he can show his cards since player A have no chips left to play with.

Who's right here ?

[/ QUOTE ]

We just discussed this...but I can't find the thread link...I'll repost if I can find it...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-30-2005, 11:39 PM
Snarf Snarf is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Men should act like Men
Posts: 4,434
Default Re: Question about showing cards in NL holdem.

[ QUOTE ]
Hi,

ok this is the question, player A goes all-in and everyone folds to player B, after a while he (B) shows his cards and player A says thats a fold.

Player B disagree, he's saying he can show his cards since player A have no chips left to play with.

Who's right here ?

[/ QUOTE ]

Check it out baby
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.