Long Island Social Club Legality?
[…] See Masantucket Pequot Tribe v. State of Connecticut, 913 F.2d 1024, 1021 (2nd Cir. 1990) (Connecticut law applicable to class III gaming is regulatory rather than prohibitive; thus, under IGRA, Connecticut was required to enter into good-faith negotiations with Indian tribe for purpose of formulating tribal-state compact). There is no serious dispute that poker is played within private homes and public locations throughout the State of New York. We concluded, therefore, that the requirement contained in section 2703(7)(A)(ii), for the game to be “played at any location n the state,” is also satisfied. The Oneida Indian Nation may offer non-banking poker at its Club as class II gaming, so long as it is being “played in conformity with the laws and regulations (if any) of . . . [New York] State regarding hours of operation of such card games or limitations on wagers or pot sizes in such card games.” 25 U.S.C. § 2703(7)(A)(ii).