|
#1
|
|||
|
|||
Top Ten Favorite Albums
just curious as to people's taste in music. here are mine (in no particular order)
1. London Calling - The Clash 2. Youth and Young Manhood - Kings of Leon 3. Illmatic - Nas 4. Sea Change - Beck 5. Exile on Main Street - Rolling Stones 6. The Blueprint - Jay-Z 7. The Bends - Radiohead 8. The Chronic 2001 - Dr. Dre 9. The White Album - The Beatles 10. Yankee Hotel Foxtrot - Wilco [img]/images/graemlins/cool.gif[/img] |
#2
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Top Ten Favorite Albums
the beatles- the white album
dylan- blood on the tracks smashing pumpkins- mellon collie & the infinite sadness weezer- pinkerton stone temple pilots- core pete yorn- musicforthemorningafter the doors- the doors moody blues- a question of balance nirvana- nevermind wilco- a ghost is born |
#3
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Top Ten Favorite Albums
the beatles - white album
the beatles - sgt. pepper iron & wine - creek drank the cradle damien rice - o the mars volta - frances the mute miles davis - kind of blue elliott smith - either/or sufjan stevens - illinois mahavishnu orchestra - birds of fire black rebel motorcycle club - take them on, on your own |
#4
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Top Ten Favorite Albums
[ QUOTE ]
the mars volta - frances the mute [/ QUOTE ] I like your list but I feel like Deloused in the Comatorium > Frances the mute. In no particular order and off the top of my head...my list would be different if i went and got my cd collection out of the car: 1Mars Volta- Deloused in the comatorium 2Elliot Smith-XO or either or...can never decide. 3Bright Eyes- Im Wide Awake its morning 4Brand New- Deja Entendu 5Jeff Buckley-Grace 6Nirvana-Live unplugged NY 7The Postal Service-Give up (sorry haters)' 8Wilco-YHF 9Coheed and Cambria- 2nd Stage Turbin Blade 10 Damien Rice O |
#5
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Top Ten Favorite Albums
I dont really see the fuss about Mars Volta its interesting but not as good as the last At the Drive in record.
|
#6
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Top Ten Favorite Albums
[ QUOTE ]
I like your list but I feel like Deloused in the Comatorium > Frances the mute. [/ QUOTE ] They're both very good, i just put frances because it was the first one i thought of. [ QUOTE ] 10 Damien Rice O [/ QUOTE ] Yeah. Can't wait for his next album. |
#7
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Top Ten Favorite Albums
in no particular order:
The Cars - Candy-O PJ Harvey - Stories from the City, Stories from the Sea Texas - Southside The Cars - The Cars David Bowie - Young Americans Bruce Spingsteen - Darkness on the Edge of Town Voice of the Beehive - Honey Lingers Tom Petty & the Heartbreakers - Long After Dark Dire Straits - Making Movies AC/DC - High Voltage but that's just today - tomorrow they could all be different |
#8
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Top Ten Favorite Albums
Bjork - Vespertine.
Beatles - Abbey Road. The Doors - The Doors. Beatles - Sgt. Pepper. Pink Floyd - Dark side of the Moon. Ani DiFranco - Little Plastic Castle. The Dave Brubeck Quartet - Jazz Impressions of Japan. Bob Dylan - Self Titled. Eric Clapton - Live and Unplugged, '92. Bruce Dickinson - The Chemical Wedding. That's a general order, but the sounds are so different that it's hard for me to order it any more precisely. I think there'd be another beatles album or two on there if I wanted to be more serious about it. |
#9
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Top Ten Favorite Albums
I think Dickensons new album is probably better than Chemical Wedding, I preferred his Skunkworks style but his return to metal stuff has probably been better than what Maiden have produced the last two albums.
|
#10
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Top Ten Favorite Albums
[ QUOTE ]
I think Dickensons new album is probably better than Chemical Wedding, I preferred his Skunkworks style but his return to metal stuff has probably been better than what Maiden have produced the last two albums. [/ QUOTE ] I haven't heard it yet. [img]/images/graemlins/frown.gif[/img] |
|
|