Two Plus Two Older Archives

Two Plus Two Older Archives (http://archives2.twoplustwo.com/index.php)
-   Computer Technical Help (http://archives2.twoplustwo.com/forumdisplay.php?f=46)
-   -   Does a remote server need a monitor? (http://archives2.twoplustwo.com/showthread.php?t=290617)

Gregg777 07-11-2005 11:50 AM

Does a remote server need a monitor?
 
I am thinking about getting a second computer to run PT and other programs to cut down on my cpu usage while playing.

If I buy a second computer, can I just access it remotely through my laptop, or do I need to get the monitor and mouse as well?

The computer will not be a server, just a regular desktop.

FouTight 07-11-2005 12:55 PM

Re: Does a remote server need a monitor?
 
you will need one when you are installing the computer and setting it up, after that, you can ditch teh crap. Though you may need to set the bios to not halt on errors if it's an older machine that will freeze at the boot without a keyboard plugged in.

wh1t3bread 07-11-2005 02:45 PM

Re: Does a remote server need a monitor?
 
Windows XP I assume? If you install Windows XP or Server on your second box you can use Remote Desktop to access that second machine. You will need a monitor for the initial installation and configuration of that machine.

hopp 07-12-2005 07:28 AM

Re: Does a remote server need a monitor?
 
If the two computers are within about 10-15 feet of each other, you could pick up a 2 port KVM switch (Keyboard, Video, Mouse)for about $20-$40 bucks. With a 2 port KVM switch you only need one keyboard, one mouse, and one monitor to run two computers. With most KVMs, all you have to do is just tap the "Scroll Lock" key twice to change from one computer to the other.


NewEgg.com
CompUSA.com


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:08 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.