Top 10 albums
Yes I know these threads can be boring, but I've just created the Playlist in iTunes...so I guess we'll let Commudus decide.
Automatic for the People - REM Destroy Rock and Roll - Mylo Doolittle - Pixies Funeral - The Arcade Fire Good News For People Who Love Bad News - Modest Mouse Hot Fuss - The Killers Silent Alarm - Bloc Party The Colour And The Shape - Foo Fighters Thunding, Lightning, Strike - The Go! Team Seems to be definite bias towards recent albums and American bands - don't know why. |
Re: Top 10 albums
yeah these are all really new...though most are pretty good, I wouldn't consider any (except automatic for the people or MAYBE funeral, but both are bit of a stretch) of these to make any definitive top 10 list.
|
Re: Top 10 albums
[ QUOTE ]
Good News For People Who Love Bad News - Modest Mouse Hot Fuss - The Killers [/ QUOTE ] Gay. |
Re: Top 10 albums
[ QUOTE ]
Automatic for the People - REM Hot Fuss - The Killers The Colour And The Shape - Foo Fighters [/ QUOTE ] Good albums. Ignore the non-believers. |
Re: Top 10 albums
[ QUOTE ]
[ QUOTE ] Automatic for the People - REM Hot Fuss - The Killers The Colour And The Shape - Foo Fighters [/ QUOTE ] Good albums. Ignore the non-believers. [/ QUOTE ] There are still people who [censored] on AftP? |
Re: Top 10 albums
[ QUOTE ]
[ QUOTE ] [ QUOTE ] Automatic for the People - REM Hot Fuss - The Killers The Colour And The Shape - Foo Fighters [/ QUOTE ] Good albums. Ignore the non-believers. [/ QUOTE ] There are still people who [censored] on AftP? [/ QUOTE ] ... |
Re: Top 10 albums
ten
appetite for destruction license to ill |
Re: Top 10 albums
I still can't believe people think that the Killers are that good. They still just sound like an artificial 80's band to me.
|
Post deleted by Cola
|
Re: Top 10 albums
easily the best album of last year. easily.
|
Re: Top 10 albums
what am i missing? this sucks...
rj |
Re: Top 10 albums
[ QUOTE ]
easily the best album of last year. easily. [/ QUOTE ] LOL! You suck at listening to music. arcade fire, mirah, fiery furnaces, devendra banhart, go team!, joanna newsome, streets, kanye west, interpol, franz ferdinand, iron and wine, animal collective, dfa compilation #2, modest mouse... all those are easily twice the album hot fuss is. |
Re: Top 10 albums
Nice list except for The Killers. I really can't express in words how much I hate them.
|
Re: Top 10 albums
I really like the colour and the shape too.
Other favorites of mine are: Blood Brothers - Burn, Piano Island, Burn! Immortal Technique - Revolutionary Vol II Bob Dylan - some compilation with 30 songs on it Blues Brothers - The Definitive Collection Jimi Hendrix - Are you Experienced Kenny Rankin - Like a Seed Kiss - Alive! No Doubt - Tragic Kingdom |
Re: Top 10 albums
[ QUOTE ]
Hot Fuss - The Killers [/ QUOTE ] half good, half bad. The posturing really annoys me after a while though. |
Re: Top 10 albums
there are much better bands than the killers out there with the same kind of sound.
|
Re: Top 10 albums
i've tried and tried to listen to the blood brothers, i even saw them open up for cursive one time.
i just cant dig it for the life of me. and their stage antics drove me nuts. i thought you had to be in the rolling stones to act like mick jagger, but i guess not. maybe its the selection of tracks i've heard... i'll give it a go some other time only because i always hear such good things about them, but so far im not convinced. |
Re: Top 10 albums
[ QUOTE ]
i've tried and tried to listen to the blood brothers, i even saw them open up for cursive one time. i just cant dig it for the life of me. and their stage antics drove me nuts. i thought you had to be in the rolling stones to act like mick jagger, but i guess not. maybe its the selection of tracks i've heard... i'll give it a go some other time only because i always hear such good things about them, but so far im not convinced. [/ QUOTE ] I don't like anything they've done except for Burn, Piano Island Burn! If you heard the other CD, give B,PIB! a spin. There really are some great tracks on it. And what were the blood brothers doing opening for cursive?! I found out about them, like a lot of other people, when they opened for AFI. |
Re: Top 10 albums
um, this was like 2.5 years ago?
|
Re: Top 10 albums
I'm just saying the Blood Brothers seem like a wierd fit for Cursive.
|
Re: Top 10 albums
[ QUOTE ]
easily the best album of last year. easily. [/ QUOTE ] Try Kanye Wests' College Dropout. |
Re: Top 10 albums
yah it was. the other opener was eastern youth, who i thought were pretty cool considering i dont understand japanese.
but the crowd was definately an odd mix. the weirdest line up i ever saw billed was grandaddy opening for get up kids. i always wondered if it was a misprint. |
Re: Top 10 albums
Cut the crap.. the correct answer is:
Nirvana- Nevermind Led Zepplin- IV Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon Beastie Boys- License to Ill Guns N' Roses- Appetite for Destruction Green Day- Dookie Pearl Jam- Ten Beatles- The Beatles Bon Jovi- Slippery When Wet |
Re: Top 10 albums
[ QUOTE ]
[ QUOTE ] easily the best album of last year. easily. [/ QUOTE ] Try Kanye Wests' College Dropout. [/ QUOTE ] Didn't Shadows on the Sun come out in '04? Best rap album of that year, IMO. |
Re: Top 10 albums
Add
AFI - Black Sails in the Sunset to my list |
Re: Top 10 albums
illmatic - nas
lost tapes - nas me against the world - 2pac all eyez on me - 2pac deltron 3030 the places you've come to fear the most - dashboard confessional the wall - pink floyd the blueprint - jay z peoples instinctive travels - a tribe called quest the low end theory - a tribe called quest |
Re: Top 10 albums
modest moues building nothing out of something and the moon and antartica are much better, as is blink 182, blink 182.
|
Re: Top 10 albums
Is that your top ten list or did you pick that off of some publication?
Here's mine. Led Zeppelin-Physical Grafitti The White Stripes-De Stijl Pink Floyd-Wish You Were Here The Rolling Stones-Beggar's Banquet Jimi Hendrix-Are You Experienced? Stone Temple Pilots-Purple Van Halen-s/t RHCP-Californication Guns 'n Roses-Appetite for Destruction The Sonics-Here are the Sonics a couple could change. |
Re: Top 10 albums
The Inner Mounting Flame
Birds of Fire Led Zeppelin II Led Zeppelin III OK Computer Band of Gypsys Don Killuminati: The 7 Day Theory Southernplayalisticadillacmuzik ATLiens Aquemini |
Re: Top 10 albums
</font><blockquote><font class="small">En respuesta a:</font><hr />
Is that your top ten list or did you pick that off of some publication? Here's mine. Led Zeppelin-Physical Grafitti- gross. why not houses of the holy? The White Stripes-De Stijl - dont know it Pink Floyd-Wish You Were Here - gross, why not animals? The Rolling Stones-Beggar's Banquet - gross Jimi Hendrix-Are You Experienced? -good Stone Temple Pilots-Purple - eh, the rest are so weak i'll take this Van Halen-s/t - eh RHCP-Californication - muy mal. why not take a good cd of theirs, like BSSM? Guns 'n Roses-Appetite for Destruction - not for me The Sonics-Here are the Sonics - dont know a couple could change. [/ QUOTE ] |
Re: Top 10 albums
[ QUOTE ]
[ QUOTE ] Is that your top ten list or did you pick that off of some publication? Here's mine. Led Zeppelin-Physical Grafitti- gross. why not houses of the holy? The White Stripes-De Stijl - dont know it Pink Floyd-Wish You Were Here - gross, why not animals? The Rolling Stones-Beggar's Banquet - gross Jimi Hendrix-Are You Experienced? -good Stone Temple Pilots-Purple - eh, the rest are so weak i'll take this Van Halen-s/t - eh RHCP-Californication - muy mal. why not take a good cd of theirs, like BSSM? Guns 'n Roses-Appetite for Destruction - not for me The Sonics-Here are the Sonics - dont know a couple could change. [/ QUOTE ] [/ QUOTE ] You obviously do not like rock 'n' roll music. Go away troll. Anyone who says gross to Physical Grafitti or Wish You Were Here deserves to be banned. Commodus? |
Re: Top 10 albums
have you heard silent alarm remixed? it's pretty good.
|
Re: Top 10 albums
[ QUOTE ]
Original Pirate Material- The Streets [/ QUOTE ] Best non-Classic rock album in this thread. Too bad the follow-up stinx so bad. |
Re: Top 10 albums
I want to get involved, but I can't make a top 10 all time list...so top 10 of last year and top 10 of this year so far...This is my opinion...
1) Ratatat - S/T 2) The Go! Team - Thunder, Lightning, Strike 3) The Like Young - So Serious 4) Chin Up Chin Up - We Should Have Never Lived Like We Were Skyscrapers 5) Of Montreal - Satanic Panic in the Attic 6) Fiery Furnaces - Blueberry Boat 7) Erlend Oye - DJ Kicks 8) Arcade Fire - Funeral 9) The Futureheads - S/T 10) Scissor Sisters - S/T Honorable Mentions - Streets - A Grand Don't Come for Free, Mirah - C'mon Miracle, Bing Ji Ling - Doodle Loot Doot Doodle A Doo Top 10 of this year so far: 1) Out Hud - Let Us Never Speak of It Again 2) Cloud Cult - Advice from the Happy Hippopotamus 3) Sufjan Stevens - Illinois 4) Andrew Bird - ... & the Mysterious Production of Eggs 5) Architecture in Helsinki - In Case We Die 6) Bloc Party - Silent Alarm 7) The Decemberists - Picaresque 8) The Kills - No Wow 9) Lucero - Nobody's Darlings 10) Of Montreal - Sunlandic Twins HM: De Novo Dahl - Cats and Kittens, Clap Your Hands Say Yeah! - S/T, Beck - Guero |
Re: Top 10 albums
[ QUOTE ]
Cut the crap.. the correct answer is: Nirvana- Nevermind Led Zepplin- IV Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon Beastie Boys- License to Ill Guns N' Roses- Appetite for Destruction Green Day- Dookie Pearl Jam- Ten Beatles- The Beatles Bon Jovi- Slippery When Wet [/ QUOTE ] This is pretty f'n good. The Bon Jovi selection is a bit odd...if you like that sound/era - I would have gone with Def Leppard - Hysteria in that spot...but neither are probably on par with the rest of this list. |
Re: Top 10 albums
[ QUOTE ]
[ QUOTE ] Cut the crap.. the correct answer is: Nirvana- Nevermind Led Zepplin- IV Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon Beastie Boys- License to Ill Guns N' Roses- Appetite for Destruction Green Day- Dookie Pearl Jam- Ten Beatles- The Beatles Bon Jovi- Slippery When Wet [/ QUOTE ] This is pretty f'n good. The Bon Jovi selection is a bit odd...if you like that sound/era - I would have gone with Def Leppard - Hysteria in that spot...but neither are probably on par with the rest of this list. [/ QUOTE ] Agreed, probably the best list of 10, Id swap in metallica -metallica instead of led zeplin who I never got into.... Ill keep the bon jovi (guilty pleasure) |
Re: Top 10 albums
[ QUOTE ]
[ QUOTE ] [ QUOTE ] Cut the crap.. the correct answer is: Nirvana- Nevermind Led Zepplin- IV Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon Beastie Boys- License to Ill Guns N' Roses- Appetite for Destruction Green Day- Dookie Pearl Jam- Ten Beatles- The Beatles Bon Jovi- Slippery When Wet [/ QUOTE ] This is pretty f'n good. The Bon Jovi selection is a bit odd...if you like that sound/era - I would have gone with Def Leppard - Hysteria in that spot...but neither are probably on par with the rest of this list. [/ QUOTE ] Agreed, probably the best list of 10, Id swap in metallica -metallica instead of led zeplin who I never got into.... Ill keep the bon jovi (guilty pleasure) [/ QUOTE ] Or just tag it on the end; we're after 10 albums, not nine. |
Re: Top 10 albums
i dont know man, most of these albums have little or no appeal to me, i guess it took me awhile to make this list, since its kind of retarded to even do this anyways, but here it goes.
freddie king-texas cannonball pink floyd-wish you were here led zeppelin-houses of the holy yes-the yes album stevie ray vaighan-texas flood steely dan-the royal scam steel pulse-handsworth revolution joe satriani-surfing with the alien jimi hendrix-are you experienced? it seems like everyone is really into modern rock/emo/brit pop so ill add one in that vein: boy sets fire-the day the sun went out evan sent me a killers song last night and after a few listens ive decided im neutral to disliking it. they show flashes of talent a couple times i guess, but whats the incentive to pretending youre british? rj |
Re: Top 10 albums
[ QUOTE ]
modest moues building nothing out of something and the moon and antartica are much better, as is blink 182, blink 182. [/ QUOTE ] yea i almost put moon and antartica in instead of GNFPWLBN. that blink 182 is goodish, but IMO its a few strong opening tracks and a very mediocre middle/end. as for The Killers being album of 2004, I'd forgot that The Go! Team and Arcade Fire were from 04 as I bought them in 05, so its the 3rd best album of 04. |
Re: Top 10 albums
[ QUOTE ]
[ QUOTE ] [ QUOTE ] [ QUOTE ] Cut the crap.. the correct answer is: Nirvana- Nevermind Led Zepplin- IV Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon Beastie Boys- License to Ill Guns N' Roses- Appetite for Destruction Green Day- Dookie Pearl Jam- Ten Beatles- The Beatles Bon Jovi- Slippery When Wet [/ QUOTE ] This is pretty f'n good. The Bon Jovi selection is a bit odd...if you like that sound/era - I would have gone with Def Leppard - Hysteria in that spot...but neither are probably on par with the rest of this list. [/ QUOTE ] Agreed, probably the best list of 10, Id swap in metallica -metallica instead of led zeplin who I never got into.... Ill keep the bon jovi (guilty pleasure) [/ QUOTE ] Or just tag it on the end; we're after 10 albums, not nine. [/ QUOTE ] LOL, you must play g00t, youre a wiz with the math..... can I still drop zepplin though?...... maybe add GNR Lies? |
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:16 PM. |
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.