#11
|
|||
|
|||
Re: This weeks viewings
The Usual Suspects is in my top ten movies of all time.
Zoolander is in my bottom ten movies of all time. I think that Boiler Room is highly underrated. Jerry Maguire is the best chick flick ever. Sleepers is the most disturbing movie ever. Saving Private Ryan and Clear and Present Danger are both very solid movies. I have not seen 21 Grams, Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon, or Star Trek Nemesis. Rick Diesel |
#12
|
|||
|
|||
Additional note on The Usual Suspects
To truly appreciate this movie, you actually have to pay attention. This is not a movie that you want to watch while trying to play three tables online or while your wife is on the phone right next to you talking to her sister for half the movie.
|
#13
|
|||
|
|||
Re: This weeks viewings
1. 21 Grams --- haven't seeen it 2. Zoolander --- 1 3. The Usual Suspects --- 3.3 4. Saving Private Ryan --- 2.7 5. Star Trek Nemesis --- 2.3 6. Boiler Room --- haven't seen it 7. Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon --- 3.3 8. Clear and Present Danger --- 2.75 9. Sleepers ---- haven't seen it 10.Jerry Maguire --- 2.5 |
#14
|
|||
|
|||
Re: This weeks viewings
I predict that
Zoolander The Usual Suspects Saving Private Ryan Boiler Room Crouching Tiger Sleepers Jerry Maguire will make it into your collection. I haven't seen the other ones listed. |
#15
|
|||
|
|||
Re: This weeks viewings
21 grams is decent, good performances from Penn and Del Toro (a rarity of late). On teh other ahdn once it's over you realise that if it wasn't for the jumbled up structure, it would actually be a pretty straight-forward story that they couldn't justify dragging out for as long as they do. It only works because you spend the first half trying to figure out what's going on.
|
#16
|
|||
|
|||
Re: This weeks viewings
I'm sure I'll watch it, but from your description it's pretty low on the list. Jumbled up structure is fine so long as it makes sense in the context of the movie itself. Jumbling up a structure makes no sense if it just for the sake of making a jumbled up structure. For example, the structure of the Usual Suspects makes sense because the whole movie is being told from the perspective of one individual in an interview. The structure of Memento, on the other hand, doesn't make sense because the story isn't about a guy who lives life in reverse (which is the chronology of the story), but rather about a guy with no short term memory. The reverse chronology was there for no particular reason (that I could see.)
|
#17
|
|||
|
|||
Re: This weeks viewings
I thought the Memento structure worked well because it was gradually revealing stuff he didn;t know even though he'd experienced it, so it was related to his memory problem. And I liked the idea of a backwards detective story.
The 21 Grams struture is pretty much for the sake of it (at least it has no narrative basis as in the Usual Suspects; I'm sure the filmmaker would not agree it served no purpose beyond jumbling the film up). That doesn't really bother me though, especially having read and enjoyed Underworld. But I think it did partly serve to hide the shallowness of the film. |
#18
|
|||
|
|||
Re: This weeks viewings
I'll let you know what I think about it when I eventually see it.
~elwood |
#19
|
|||
|
|||
Re: This weeks viewings
[ QUOTE ]
I thought the Memento structure worked well because it was gradually revealing stuff he didn;t know even though he'd experienced it, so it was related to his memory problem. And I liked the idea of a backwards detective story. [/ QUOTE ] Memento is great! And if you like Kung-Fu style movies like crouching tiger and iron monkey you surely need to pick up HERO. Hero stars Jet Li, Donnie Yen from iron monkey, and Maggie Chen from crouching tiger. Amongst others. The story is good. The fight scenes are incredible. And just the use of color (of all things) will blow you away. It's a masterpiece. |
#20
|
|||
|
|||
Re: This weeks viewings
[ QUOTE ]
1. 21 Grams --- haven't seeen it 2. Zoolander --- 1 3. The Usual Suspects --- 3.3 4. Saving Private Ryan --- 2.7 5. Star Trek Nemesis --- 2.3 6. Boiler Room --- haven't seen it 7. Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon --- 3.3 8. Clear and Present Danger --- 2.75 9. Sleepers ---- haven't seen it 10.Jerry Maguire --- 2.5 [/ QUOTE ] WOW you're harsh. I will be disappointed if there is not atleast a couple 4's in the bunch. |
|
|