View Full Version : Foreign Earned Income Credit
[…] The IRS will also tell you that the private letter ruling only applies to the individual receiving the ruling, just like court decisions.

broiler
09-10-2005, 06:47 PM
I would be interested in the details behind Hilger's foreign earned income exclusion and if he ever faced a challenge from the IRS. A person that has been successful against the IRS would be important in this area as an unchallenged exemption means nothing to you if you are audited.

mmcd
09-10-2005, 07:18 PM
broiler,

Take a look at Robida v. CIR 460 F.2d 1172

[ QUOTE ]
Earned income is defined in § 911(b) as "wages, salaries, or professional fees, and other amounts received as compensation for personal services actually rendered." The Commissioner emphasizes the commonly understood meanings of "compensation," "services," and "rendered" to arrive at his conclusion that Robida's income does not come within the definition. However, such a position misplaces the proper emphasis.