View Full Version : Long Island Social Club Legality?
[…] State’s public policy. See Masantucket Pequot Tribe v. State of
Connecticut, 913 F.2d 1024, 1021 (2nd Cir. 1990) (Connecticut law
applicable to class III gaming is regulatory rather than prohibitive;
thus, under IGRA, Connecticut was required to enter into good-faith
negotiations with Indian tribe for purpose of formulating tribal-state
compact).
There is no serious dispute that poker is played within private homes
and public locations throughout the State of New York. We concluded,
therefore, that the requirement contained in section 2703(7)(A)(ii),
for the game to be “played at any location n the state,” is also
satisfied.
The Oneida Indian Nation may offer non-banking poker at its Club as
class II gaming, so long as it is being “played in conformity with the
laws and regulations (if any) of . . . [New York] State regarding
hours of operation of such card games or limitations on wagers or pot
sizes in such card games.” 25 U.S.C. § 2703(7)(A)(ii). Since social
poker games are presently not regulated in New York, there are no
rules on hours, periods of operation, wagers or pot sizes.
http://www.nigc.gov/nigc/documents/opinions/pokerclub.jsp


<Additional links:>
<New York regulation of games of chance.>